stdClass Object ( [id] => 23024 [post_date] => 2019-06-27 12:13:05 [post_content] => The Work Visa in Australia is essential to the life one prefers to lead in Australia. Australia is a leading destination for many professionals around the world for seeking jobs. Apart from Canada, Australia receives the most immigrants, and majority of them are skilled workers. Australia has accommodated citizens from nations like China, and India, apart from others. Here we present a simplified process for legally obtaining a Visa. The available Visa options are:

    1. SKILLED WORKERS

    The way to acquire this visa is firstly the aspirant must fill the E.O.I by using the skillselect. On passing they receive the invitation and can go ahead with applying for the visa.

    2. PARTICIPATION IN EXPLICIT ACTIVITIES

    The visa provision depends on declaring the phase of stay.

    3. WORKING HOLIDAY

    Subclass 462, and here is a tax on the initial $37000 of income, at 15%, and the remaining amount is taxable at normal rates.

    4. SPECIALIZED WORKERS

    Subclass 482 this is a temporary Visa allowing the employers for sponsoring the special overseas worker.

    5. SHORT TERM TRAINEES,

    It is a visa for trainees and researchers that permit them in the educational tasks for a specific period. It can also be terminated or extended.

    6. EXPERIENCED BUSINESS PEOPLE

    Subclass 888 as well as 188 - It is meant for persons requiring visa for business innovation as well as investment.

    7. BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT VISAS

    It caters to the people having business skills, intending to manage businesses/investments that are worth $ 1.5 million in Australia. It also permits you to administer/own an existing or a new business, travel inside or outside Australia for the duration of visa that is 4 years. They can legally bring in eligible family and also obtain PR through subclass 888.

    8. INVESTORS

    Australia’s oil/gas offshore sector receives investors’ visas

    TYPES ARE AVAILABLE

    1. WORK VISAS FOR SKILLED WORKERS

    The process to acquire this visa is that the applicants have to fill up the E.O.I assessment online. There is no fee for this test. Aspirants have to provide precise details, for avoiding rejection. On completion of E.O.I successfully they receive visa invitation. The information is stored for two years in skillselect and can also be updated. These are skilled visa categories;

    a) Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visas

    The subclass 489 visas, it is a provisional visa for four years that requires the holder for working in the specific region for obtaining the PR. The qualifying norms are, sponsoring through relatives who live in that particular area/state. Invitations are issued regularly by the system. The high ranking E.O.Is depending on ceiling of the concerned occupation make the grade. E.O.I test passing marks are 65, and the age must be between 18 and 44 years. They have to also meet the conduct and health requirements. The cost is 3755 AUD.

    b) Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

    The category invites New Zealand and other applicants. These are the categories;

    1. Point Tested Stream

    These invited workers can live at any place in Australia, following the pass in the test, but must receive the invitation, and have an age, below 45 years. Costing AUD 3,755 the processing time takes 180 days.

    2. New Zealand Stream

    The stream caters to citizens of New Zealand who show an interest for working and living in Australia for a long time. The requirements are
    • Holding an NZ Visa subclass 444 special category,
    • Living in the country for five years
    • It costs AUD 3,750 and the processing time is between 15 and 18 months.

    c) Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

    This Visa, helps a person to stay in Australia permanently and also to, work/study, and travel for five years. Another feature is sponsoring the relatives to arrive in the country. It costs AUD 3755 and aspirants can apply from inside or outside the country. The processing time depends on personal situation.

    d) Skilled Regional Sponsored (Subclass 487)

    In this case a skilled applicant is sponsored for living and offering the services. It has duration of two years from the date of receiving. The applicants can also accommodate close members of the family. They can also submit the PR application. These sponsors must offer financial support in matters of child care, accommodation, and education.

    e) Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (Subclass 186)

    There are three categories;

    1. Direct Entry Stream

    It allows skilled workers who get the nomination of the employer to live on a permanent basis and also work. They must be competent in English. The cost starts from AUD 3,755 and it takes 13 months of processing.

    2. Labor Agreement Stream

    Here the Labor Agreement is signed, and has permanent stay with a cost starting from AUD 3,755.

    3. Temporary Resident Transition Stream

    Holding the 457, T.S.S related with a bridging visa besides working full time, involving three years, are the requirements. The cost as well as time is same as above category.

    f) Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (Subclass 187)

    The categories are two;

    1. Direct Entry Stream

    The visa permits nomination of skilled workers by employers for working and living permanently. The cost starts with AUD 3755. The time of processing is between 21 and 24 months.

    2. Temporary Resident Transition Stream

    Holding the 457, T.S.S related with a bridging visa and working on full time for three years are the requirements. The cost starts from AUD 3,755 and it takes 13 months of processing. It needs nomination from a local employer.

    2. AUSTRALIA WORKING HOLIDAY VISAS

    a) Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462)

    The categories are two;

    1. First Work and Holiday Visa

    The visa allows persons in the age bracket of 18-30 years, for extending the holiday, besides also working for some period. The person should possess the valid passport of the domicile country, and can do the working tasks. The duration involves twelve months; and its cost involved is AUD 450. It takes 38-55 days of processing time.

    2. Second Work and Holiday Visa

    It allows persons in the age bracket of 18-30 years having the holiday visa to enjoy the second Work-Holiday involving the country. They must also complete three months of 462 works specific and also hold the first service work. The stay duration is twelve months. Its cost is AUD 450. Additionally it takes 38-55 days for processing.

    b) Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

    The visa allows nationals except from Canada and Ireland with an age of 35 years, to have a holiday extension to work. The stay duration is twelve months and the cost is AUD 450. Additionally it takes 23-77 days for processing.

    3. AUSTRALIAN TEMPORARY WORK VISAS

    a) Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (Subclass 457)

    It permits persons to arrive in Australia, and also work in the approved business sector for four years from the time of granting, when the work appears on the list on medium/long term skills (strategic) or two years if the business appears on the list in eligible jobs but absent on M.L.T.S.S.L. It needs the sponsorship of a business (approved). In case of change of employer, there is no requirement of applying for a fresh visa but needs the nomination of the fresh employer and an approval.

    b) Temporary Work (International Relations) Visa (Subclass 403)

    These are the streams;

    1. Government Agreement Stream

    This permits a person to work in terms of a bilateral agreement between other countries and Australia. A 2 years stay; and one can apply for it from inside/outside Australia. The cost is 285 dollars and its processing time is 15-56 days.

    2. Foreign Government Agency Stream

    This stream helps in arriving for specific tasks. Its holder has a stay until the indication of notice which is 4 years and the cost is AUD285.

    3. Domestic Worker Stream

    The visa is helpful to major persons to work in the residence of the person holding a diplomatic (subclass 995) visa. The stay duration is 12 months and it costs AUD 285.

    c) Temporary Activity Visa (Subclass 408)

    This Visa works for different engagements which are valid. There are a number of visas belonging to category. The stay is two years and the cost is AUD 285 The requirements here are:
    • Possessing relevant skills,
    • Having the support or sponsorship,
    • Meeting additional requirements for the stream.

    The list of streams

    1. Special program,
    2. Research activities,
    3. Religious work,
    4. Sporting activities,
    5. Exchange arrangements
    6. Invitations for a cultural and social activity,
    7. Entertainment activities, and finally,
    8. Domestic work specific to the executives

    CONCLUSION

    Applying for a Visa is easy when applicants understand the particular categories of their interest, the time they take, as well as the cost. Our adequate elaboration here has made the application simple. The applicants need to provide factual information leading to the acceptance of the application. To know all the info about the AUSTRALIA - WORK VISAS OPTIONS FOR ALL PROFESSIONALS, fill out a Free Evaluation Form or contact us at [email protected] or call us 7799713277. One of our experts will meet your expectations and provide answers to queries. [post_title] => AUSTRALIA - WORK VISAS OPTIONS FOR ALL PROFESSIONALS [comment_status] => open [post_password] => [post_name] => [post_modified] => 0000-00-00 00:00:00 [menu_order] => 0 [post_type] => post [post_image] => 2019/06/AUSTRALIA___WORK_VISAS_OPTIONS_FOR_ALL_PROFESSIONALS_1561632492.jpg [comment_count] => 0 [category] => 4565 [source] => 103 [meta_title] => [meta_description] => [meta_keyword] => [post_by] => Author [country] => 0 [status] => 1 [pretty_url] => australia-work-visas-options-for-all-professionals [editeddate] => 0000-00-00 [editedby] => [reviewstatus] => [rejectiontype] => [rejectreason] => [post_category] => 4565 [post_tags] => 49595,49599,49604,49606,49611,49626,49716,49718,49719 [plagiarisem_count] => 0 [cnt_image] => [post_dateadded] => 2019-06-27 12:13:05 [addedby] => 3 [inactive_reason] => [source_ref_id] => 335 [p_url] => australia-work-visas-options-for-all-professionals [c_url] => australia-work-visa )